Nadal “King”: Federer is a great tennis player at Roland Garros

(Sports news – Tennis news) In a recent statement, Nadal had used the most beautiful words to praise Federer.

It is no coincidence that Rafael Nadal was dubbed the “king”. The reason is that from the 2005 season to date, the excellent Spanish player dominated Roland Garros with 12 Grand Slam won here.

Nadal dominates on tennis battlefield
Nadal dominates on tennis battlefield

According to the Ibtimes, it is undeniable that Nadal is the greatest tennis player of all time on the tennis field.

The Spaniard maintains a great physical foundation, with his proactive approach and perseverance that are inherently brand-name. Experts believe that Nadal can prolong the peak cycle on the favorite pitch in the long run.

Banner Promotion From TT128

But despite being unique, Nadal is not too complacent and thinks that Roger Federer also deserves to be one of the greatest players in history at Roland Garros.

“I don’t see many people who can attend many finals here. So, to say Federer is one of the greatest players in history at Roland Garros is possible. ” Nadal praises Federer.

Recently, Nadal and Federer are still rivals in the tennis battlefield industry when the number of Grand Slam titles is only one unit less (20 compared to 19). But ignoring that limit, the two players still maintained a rare friendship.

Nadal and Federer
Nadal and Federer

At present, the tennis season is in danger after the Covid-19 pandemic made it difficult for the organizers to compete in major tournaments. Many events were forced to cancel, including Indian Wells. It is expected that if the situation is tense,  Rafael Nadal will have difficulty when the Roland Garro’s forte and is the 2nd Grand Slam in the year of the risk of being delayed (expected to take place at the end of May).

Tennis table 19/3: Federer “fluttering thighs”, opponents distraught for Covid-19

Due to the global outbreak of Covid-19, tennis tournaments were postponed. The World Professional Tennis Association (ATP) recently decided to cancel all professional tournaments around the globe within 6 weeks of the “pandemic” Covid-19.

Federer could not play, but the other opponents were in the same situation
Federer could not play, but the other opponents were in the same situation

6 weeks also means the end of the hard court season, last week Indian Wells could not take place and the upcoming ATP 1000 the second year of the Miami Masters, or Monte Carlo and smaller-scale tournaments in Houston, Marrakech, Barcelona … nor will it take place. If the situation is getting better, the male players can play again at the ATP 250 field in Munich and Estoril from the 27th of April.

Failure to compete for means that players will be deducted points, the achievements from last year will correspond to the points deducted. Last week, Indian Wells could not take place, so the No. 1 player in the world Novak Djokovic was deducted 45 points, Rafael Nadal lost 360 points, Dominic Thiem lost 910 points and Federer also deducted 600 points.

Banner Promotion From TT128

This is a common consequence that all players have to accept, but the players who are injured cannot play. “Express train” Federer is a typical, non-competitive course, of course, deducted points but the players also fall into the same situation, so the Swiss tennis player will not fall deeply on the rankings.

Men’s tennis rankings (ATP)

NOPLAYERAGECOMPARED TO LAST WEEKPTS
firstNovak Djokovic (Serbia)32010,175
2Rafael Nadal (Spain)3309,490
3Dominic Thiem (Austria)2606,135
4Roger Federer (Switzerland)3806,030
5Daniil Medvedev (Russia)2405,890
6Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece)2104,825
7Alexander Zverev (Germany)2203,630
8Matteo Berrettini (Italy)2302,735
9Gael Monfils (France)3302,680
tenDavid Goffin (Belgium)2902,590
11Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain)thirty first+12,395
twelfthFabio Fognini (Italy)32-first2,390
13Diego Schwartzman (Argentina)2702,265
14Andrey Rublev (Russia)2202,226
15Denis Shapovalov (Canada)20+12,030
16Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland)34+12,015
17Karen Khachanov (Russia)23-21,950
18Cristian Garin (Chile)2301,900
19Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria)2801,862
20Benoit Paire (France)30+21,773
21Felix Auger-Aliassime (Canada)19-first1,771
22Dusan Lajovic (Croatia)29+11,690
23John Isner (USA)34-21,670
24Taylor Fritz (USA)2201,545
25Pablo Carreno Busta (Spain)2801,512
26Alex de Minaur (Australia)2101,475
27Nikoloz Basilashvili (Georgia)2801,395
28Borna Coric (Croatia)23+51,355
29Daniel Evans (England)29-first1,349
30Kei Nishikori (Japan)30+11,300

Above is the updated Sports news – Tennis news.  Nadal used the most beautiful words to praise Federer and a summary of the current tennis tournament Roland Garros, Grand Slamsituation.
Read more: https://thenewssports.net/Category/tennis/